Back Massage

CORE COMPONENTS AND
THE SCENT AS THE SYMBOLIC CONNECTION POINT

Our principles are founded on the holistic approach towards life and rituals, self-awareness, and the conscious perception of one’s natural beauty. Through this self-realization path, we’ve chosen our ingredients of nature that are rooted in Japanese traditional medicine.

100% INGREDIENTS ARE DERIVED FROM NATURE, NO SYNTHETICS OR HARMFUL CHEMICAL COMPONENTS

YUZU SEED OIL (citrus junos)
Yuzu seed oil is rich in polyphenols and vitamin C, it brightens and tones the skin, fights the signs of aging and gives the luminosity. Yuzu essential oil is a powerful aromatherapeutic stimulus.
In ancient Japan, it was common to rub the slices of yuzu against the face to make the skin
softer and more radiant.

TSUBAKI SEED OIL (camelia japonica)

Camellia japonica oil is harvested from the seeds of the plant and traditionally known for its remarkable ability to retain moisture and penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin.

This nourishing oil has been a treasured beauty secret by Japanese women for centuries. It contains high levels of essential fatty acids, which help replenish the skin’s barrier and prevent water loss, protecting it from UV and environmental damages.

Tsubaki oil has an excellent capacity to moisturize and regenerate; it is full of natural antioxidants and possesses rejuvenating benefits while hydrating and increasing the elasticity of the skin.
The oil extracted from this plant has a high concentration of vitamins A (rich in retinol) and E (rich in tocopherol), known for its highly beneficial effects on the skin. Its texture is light and delicate, and it is easily absorbed by the skin without causing any greasing effects.
Vitamin A encourages healthy skin cell production, while Vitamin D supports the growth and repair of these new cells. Vitamin E has also been proven to help your skin retain moisture, making it softer and smoother.
Tsubaki-abura is an element considered very [WA] because it’s ancient roots symbolize the reliability of an ancient wisdom.

PERILLA SEED OIL (perilla frutescens/ocymoides)
Perilla seed oil is extracted from the  Perilla frutescens, also known as Japanese mint. This oil has  excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities due to the abundance of linoleic acid. This makes it a great choice for problematic skin types.
Perilla is famous for its beneficial fatty acids, antioxidants, and phytosterols. Including vitamin E, perilla oil is a powerful anti-age ingredient that also has anti-inflammatory properties and soothes the irritated skin.

Perilla was traditionally widely used for nutrient and therapeutic purposes.
It is considered to be a sacred plant in Japan.

RICE BRAN OIL (oryza sativa)
Rice bran oil is rich in protein and vitamin-rich rice bran oil is obtained from the fat and protein extracted from the dehulling of brown rice.

Rice bran is full of potent antioxidants that keep the skin radiant, elastic, and toned.
It ensures a healthy complexion, protects the skin from environmental and sun damage, it has Natural UVA and UVB filters and stimulates cell renewal, and takes care of sensitive skin.
Rice carries symbolic importance in Japanese culture – it is the foundation of nutrition.
Rice steam represents the energy in ethereal form – the KI.

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL (helianthus annuus)
The ingredient represents the [IT] – the Italian side of the project.
Oftentimes underestimated ingredient in cosmetics with enormous properties: in the presence of triterpene alcohols, it is capable of controlling the oxidative damage of the collagen fibers of the connective tissue and of the various skin cell elements; in the presence of zinc, it is capable of protecting and revitalizing the skin; in the presence of fatty acids it takes anti-inflammatory function. Undeniably crucial in preserving the resilience of the skin, this ingredient is vital thanks to the lipid fraction, which is similar to the superficial skin lipid film – necessary to avoid the loss of transcutaneous water, thus maintaining the balanced hydration of the skin.

MACADAMIA NUT SEED OIL  (Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil)

It  is well known as the king of beauty products. It is non-comedogenic,  it closely mimics the natural sebum of skin.  It is a light, non-greasy, and penetrating emollient, it contains squalane and omega 9 oleic acid. Together, they assist with cell regeneration while they also soften and hydrate. It is rich in has vitamin E, which is both an antioxidant and an  essential nutrient. Vitamin E neutralizes free radicals to protect skin and transports nutrients and water throughout the body. Moreover macadamia nut seed oil contains phytosterols which are used to calm itchiness and redness.

 

The concept of WA:IT grows complete through the appearance of the same ingredients throughout the whole product range – all four products contain all six active ingredients mentioned above.

 

They represent the core of the WA:IT body ritual.

All WA:IT products are connected through the scent – the symbolic presence of the smell of fig. HITO’s heart note, the green fig leaf, represents modesty, serenity, and calm, symbolizing both the knowledge and the loss of innocence that comes with wisdom. WA:IT’s body care line contains an aroma of fig fruit, celebrated for centuries for its intense nourishment (the fruits are full of fiber, copper, vitamin B6, and potassium), and known as a sacred symbol of a woman, mother, and female genitalia - the vulva wherefrom life is born.

Find out the WA:IT places

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Follow us on

  • Instagram
  • Facebook

© 2020  WA:IT 

P.IVA 12057730017

Shibui RG corso Racconigi 23, Torino. Italy